JFDA Leaders

Officers

President

Albert Bloomfield, Rockville, MD

Vice President/Co-chair

Marc Benjamin

Immediate Past President

Ed Rusnak, Delray Beach, FL
Jim Cohen, Denver, CO

Executive Committee

Ed Rusnak
Mindy Botbol
Charles S. Salomon
Syd Waldman
Henry Epstein
Albert Bloomfield
Paul Goldstein

Members-at-Large

Michael Benjamin (supra)
Jim Cohen • Denver, CO
Michael Rosenthal • Pleasantville, NY
Robert Zimmerman • Springfield, MA

The Chairman of the Education and Public Information Committee, Eileen Meyer Renco, is an ex-officio member of the Executive Committee.

Committees

Bylaws

  • Richard Stein, Chairperson
  • Jill Glasband
  • Matthew Kessler
  • Sonny Levitt
  • Charles Salomon
  • Albert Bloomfield
  • Mindy Boline Botbol

Donations & Contributions
Paul Goldstein, Chairperson
Committee is forming

Finance

  • Marc Benjamin, Chairperson
  • Mark Friedman
  • Jim Cohen
  • Robert Zimmerman
  • Franklin O.L. Steinberg
  • Albert Bloomfield
  • Mindy Moline Botbol

Marketing & Public Relations
Committee is forming

Membership

  • Robert Zimmerman, Chairperson
  • Eddie Dressler
  • Robert Weil
  • Michael Rosenthal
  • Albert Bloomfield
  • Mindy Moline Botbol

Education
Committee is forming

Past Presidents

1932 • *Herbert Berger • St. Louis, MO
1935 • *Bernard Danzansky • Washington, DC
1936 • *Judah Rosenberg • Philadelphia, PA
1942 • *Max Sugarman • Providence, RI
1943 • *Isadore Albert • New York, NY
1945 • *Manuel Stanetsky • Brookline, MA
1946 • *Albert Kasdan • Brooklyn, NY
1947 • *Charles E. Kaye • Chicago, IL
1948 • *Benjamin F. Solomon • Brookline, MA
1949 • *Morton Etkin • Buffalo, NY

1950 • *Leonard S. Labowitch • Cleveland, OH
1951 • *Isaac Neiberg • New York, NY
1952 • *Harry Groman • Los Angeles, CA
1953 • *Milton Yaffe • Chicago, IL
1954 • *Ira Kaufman • Detroit, MI
1955 • *Samuel Berkowitz • Cleveland, OH
1956 • *Leonard A. Levine • Philadelphia, PA
1957 • *Fred Goodman • Milwaukee, WI
1958 • *Sigmund Danzansky • Washington, DC
1959 • *Irving Glasband • Los Angeles, CA

1960 • Joseph M. Morris • Brooklyn, NY
1961 • *Jack J. Louis • Kansas City, MO
1962 • *Samuel Paperman • Montreal, Quebec, Canada
1963 • *Marvin A. Stein • St. Louis, MO
1964 • Burton L. Hirsch • Pittsburgh, PA
1965 • *Edward T. Newman • Miami Beach, FL
1966 • H. Seymour Weinstein • New York, NY
1967 • *Louis J. Freehof • San Francisco, CA
1968 • Louis Schlossberg • Boston, MA
1969 • Morton M. Silverman • Los Angeles, CA

1970 • *Leonn Hyman • Brooklyn, NY
1972 • Larrie S. Blasberg • Miami Beach, FL
1973 • Seymour L. Mandel • Chicago, IL
1974 • Bennett Goldstein • Philadelphia, PA
1975 • *Herbert Paperman • Montreal, Quebec, Canada
1976 • Jack (Sonny) Meyer • Louisville, KY
1977 • Stanley Louis • Kansas City, MO
1978 • Andrew Fier • New York, NY
1979 • Robert W. Levine • Brookline, MA

1980 • Joseph S. Roth • Skokie, IL
1981 • Richard W. Stein • St. Louis, MO
1982 • Sonny Levitt • Miami, FL
1983 • Melvyn G. Mesnekoff • Buffalo, NY
1984 • Herbert Kaufman • Southfield, MI
1985 • Norman Cutler • Wilmette, IL
1986 • Robert Schoem • Paramus, NJ
1987-1988 • Andrew Fier • New York, NY
1989-1990 • Michael Benjamin • Toronto, Ontario, Canada

1991-1993 • Mark Weissman • Ft. Lauderdale, FL
1993-1995 • Robert Weil • Cincinnati, OH
1995-1997 • *Arthur Grossberg • Hollywood, FL
1997-1999 • Jill Glasband • West Hollywood, FL
1999-2001 • Steven C. Darrow • Spring Valley, NY

2001-2003 • Sonny Levitt • North Miami, FL
2003-2005 • *Kenneth R. Kornhauser • Dix Hills, NY
2005-2007 • Martin Birnbaum • Syracuse, NY
2007-2009 • Mark Friedman • Los Angeles, CA
2009-2011 • Albert Bloomfield • Manalapan, NJ
2011-2013 • Mindy Moline Botbol • Arlington Heights, IL
2013–2016 • Randy Ziegler • Los Angeles, CA
2016–2018 • Robert Zimmerman • Springfield, MA
2018–2020 • Ed Rusnak • Delray Beach, FL

*Deceased

Honorary Past Presidents

1950 • *Moses H. Bernstein • Athens, GA
1951 • *Jack Lewis • Baltimore, MD
1952 • *Harry Nieberg • New York, NY
1954 • *Maurice L. Rapheld • San Francisco, CA
1958 • *Norman Roth • St. Louis, MO

1960 • *Harry Gordon • Miami, FL
1960 • *Irving Blasberg • Miami Beach, FL
1960 • *David Hirsch • Bronx, NY
1960 • *Arthur Mandel • Chicago, IL
1961 • *Louis Weinstein • New York, NY
1961 • *Albert Sacks • Philadelphia, PA
1962 • *Abraham Paperman • Montreal, Quebec, Canada
1962 • *Samuel Paperman • Montreal, Quebec, Canada
1962 • *Bernard Schwartz • Philadelphia, PA
1963 • *Harry Kirschenbaum • Brooklyn, NY
1965 • *Saul Kumin • Cleveland, OH
1966 • *Carl Grossberg • New York, NY
1966 • *Jack Goldstein • Philadelphia, PA
1966 • *Joseph Goldstein • Philadelphia, PA
1967 • *Samuel E. Willen • Los Angeles, CA
1967 • *Harry Kumin • Cleveland, OH
1969 • *Alex A. Berger • Philadelphia, PA

1972 • *Charles A. Alpert • New York, NY
1976 • *David Musicant • Hackensack, NJ
1978 • *Nathan Mesnekoff • Buffalo, NY
1979 • *Herman Goldberg • Rockville, MD

1980 • Gordon Weil Jr. • Cincinnati, OH
1980 • *Edward J. Levy • Houston, TX
1986 • Joel S. Kirschenbaum • Brooklyn, NY
1989 • *John J. Benjamin • Toronto, Ontario, Canada
1989 • Robert L. Gordon • Akron, OH

1991 • *Hyman J. Torf • Chelsea, MA
1993 • Alan Yaffe • Chicago, IL
1995 • *Seymour Bensman • Whitefish Bay, WI
1995 • Seymour Resnick • Fresh Meadows, NY
1995 • Franklin O.L. Steinberg • Manhasset, NY
1996 • Joel W. Weinstein • Wilmette, IL

2001 • *Jules Furth • Chicago, IL
2007 • Charles Salomon • New York, NY

*Deceased